Australia’s automotive landscape is constantly evolving, and glancing back through history highlights some dramatic shifts in our brand preferences.

toyota-range

The following table compares 2015 year-to-date sales (January to April) versus comparative data from 2005:

BrandCurrent rank2005 rankCurrent sales2005 salesChange
Toyota11 64,28559,590+7.9%
Mazda24 36,34822,641+60.5%
Holden3231,85357,655-44.8%
Hyundai4830,82314,728+109.3%
Nissan5621,84718,518+18.0%
Ford6321,56542,616-49.4%
Mitsubishi7520,70620,432+1.3%
Volkswagen81319,3834538+327.1%
Subaru9913,38112,129+10.3%
Honda10712,20515,184-19.6%
Mercedes-Benz111111,4745364+113.9%
Kia121010,1848636+17.9%
Jeep131896711681+475.3%
BMW141274084774+55.2%
Audi151971961570+358.3%

Many surprises jump out of this table.

That Toyota’s ranking as Australia’s favourite car brand hasn’t changed in a decade may not be one of them, though it’s interesting to note that 10 years ago it wasn’t the dominant force it is today.

With the Commodore firing on all cylinders, Holden was fighting a tight tussle with Toyota in 2005, and after four months of the year trailed its Japanese rival by fewer than 2000 sales.

But while Toyota’s sales have increased 7.9 per cent since then, Holden’s have plummeted 44.8 per cent, and its four-month tally is now less than half that of Toyota’s.

mazda-cx-3

Holden’s fall has opened the door to Mazda, which has opened up a healthy lead in the battle for second position in 2015. Mazda’s volume has expanded 60.5 per cent since 2005, when it was fighting with Mitsubishi over fourth place.

Ford’s fall from grace has been even more undignified. In 2005, it sat in third place, 20,000 units clear of its next closest rival. Today, it’s slumped to sixth position, with sales almost halving in the past decade.

Hyundai has raced past, jumping from eighth to fourth on the back of sales that have more than doubled in 10 years. As it stands, the South Korean marque is only 1000 units shy of knocking Holden off the podium.

Nissan has also crept past Ford in the early stages of this year. Its 18.0 per cent sales increase since 2005 is largely on pace with the industry as a whole, which has risen 14.7 per cent over the past decade.

Nipping at Ford’s heels is Mitsubishi, which has managed to break even (up 1.3 per cent) after farewelling its locally made large car, the 380, though it’s drifted from fifth position overall to seventh.

volkswagen-golf-rVolkswagenth

Ever-consistent Subaru remains in ninth position as it did in 2005, with sales increasing at a 10.3 per cent, just below the market average.

A 19.6 per cent decline in the past decade leaves Honda clinging to a spot in the top 10. Ten years ago it was holding off Hyundai; today its sales total well below half its Korean rival’s.

Mercedes-BenzththKiaththjeep-grand-cherokeeJeepthth

Emphasising Australia’s growing preference for luxury cars, the final two spots in today’s top 15 are filled by BMW and Audi. The former has actually slipped two places overall, though its sales have increased 55.2 per cent over the past decade. The latter has experienced a significantly sharper rise, delivering almost five times as many cars in the first four months of 2015 as it did in 2005.

So while Toyota looks to have already sewn up 2015’s sales race, some intriguing battles will play out throughout the remaining eight months of the year.

Can Holden wrestle back second spot from Mazda, or will it have its hands full keeping Hyundai out of third?

Can Ford push back into the top five, or is its downward spiral set to continue?

Can Volkswagen claim the scalp of one of Nissan, Ford and Mitsubishi this year?

Can Mercedes-Benz become the first premium brand to crack the annual top 10?

And can Audi continue its upward progression and knock off rival BMW by year’s end?

Let us know your thoughts in the comments section below.