Work-ready configurations of Mazda’s ute range arrive to join the up-spec dual-cab models
- shares
  • 2021 Mazda BT-50 gets XT-grade only for single and Freestyle cab
  • Cab-chassis configuration across the range
  • ANCAP 5-star safety retained
  • Priced from $36,550 plus on-road costs

The missing single cab and extra cab variants of the 2021 Mazda BT-50 have been announced, with Mazda taking a strictly work-focussed approach to the new additions.

While the dual cab BT-50 range comes in three distinct trim grades, the single cab and extra cab versions, which include rear-hinged doors for rear-cabin access (which Mazda calls Freestyle cab) will only be available in the entry-level XT grade.

While the dual-cab XT offers a choice of cab-chassis or ute bodies, cab-chassis configuration is the only format for the new variants.

As with the existing range 4x2 models are auto-only while 4x4s come with a choice of either six-speed manual or optional six-speed automatic transmissions.

Mazda has elected to equip the BT-50 XT single cab and Freestyle cab models with a high level of standard equipment, including the full suite of safety systems found on dual cab versions.

For a refresher on price and specifications of the BT-50 dual-cab range, click here.

Standard LED headlights, 17-inch alloy wheels, cloth seat trim with carpet flooring, painted mirror caps, cruise control on manual models or adaptive cruise control automatics, and power windows all form part of the basic package.

A 7.0-inch touchscreen infotainment system includes DAB+ radio, Bluetooth and compatibility with wired Android Auto and wireless Apple CarPlay connectivity. A reverse camera is also standard, a feature conspicuously absent from cab-chassis variants of the Mitsubishi Triton and new Toyota HiLux.

BT-50 single cab 4x2BT-50 Freestyle cab 4x2BT-50 single cab 4x4BT-50 Freestyle cab 4x4
Towing - braked / unbraked (kg)3500 / 7503500 / 7503500 / 7503500 / 750
Payload (kg)1171112011861135
Approach/departure/rampover (degrees)29.6 / 24.6 / 23.929.6 / 25.3 / 23.929.6 / 24.6 / 23.929.6 / 25.3 / 23.9
Wading depth (mm)800800800800
Ground clearance (mm)235235235235
Height (mm)1800180018001800
Length (mm)5320528053205280
Width (mm)1870187018701870
Wheelbase (mm)3125312531253125

Safety equipment mimics that of the wider BT-50 range with eight airbags (including a centre airbag between the front seats to reduce occupant-to-occupant injuries in a side impact), autonomous emergency braking with turn assist and junction assist functions, lane departure warning and prevention, blind spot monitoring, rear cross traffic alert, and automatic high beam control.

The same Isuzu-developed 3.0-litre four-cylinder turbo diesel engine as the existing variants, with matching outputs of 140kW at 3600rpm and 450Nm from 1600 to 2600rpm, powers the range. Fuel consumption for all models is a claimed 8.0L/100km.

The new variants will launch with 'back-to-business' small fleet pricing for eligible ABN holders (check the table below for a complete breakdown of pricing). Mazda’s Guaranteed Future Value financing is also available on the BT-50 range.

2021 Mazda BT-50 single cab and Freestyle cab Australian pricing

ModelBodyList priceRecommended delivered priceSmall fleet delivered price
BT-50 XT 4x2 automaticSingle cab, cab-chassis$36,550$43,191$39,990
BT-50 XT 4x2 automaticFreestyle cab, cab-chassis$40,050$46,634$43,490
BT-50 XT 4x4 manualSingle cab, cab-chassis$41,550$48,369$44,990
BT-50 XT 4x4 automaticSingle cab, cab-chassis$44,050$50,973$47,490
BT-50 XT 4x4 manualFreestyle cab, cab-chassis$45,050$51,836$48,490
BT-50 XT 4x4 automaticFreestyle cab, cab-chassis$47,550$54,441$50,990

Note: List price is without tray and before on-road costs. Recommended delivered and small fleet delivered prices include on-road costs and a Mazda genuine standard alloy tray (otherwise $2470 fitted for single cab, or $2300 fitted for Freestyle cab). Dimensions and weights above are based on vehicles fitted with a Mazda genuine standard alloy tray.