Replacement airbags from the Takata campaign may not inflate properly in the event of a collision.
- shares

Lexus Australia has issued a recall for more than 13,700 older-generation IS250, IS350 and IS F models over concerns replacement airbags fitted as part of the Takata campaign may not deploy correctly.

The Japanese luxury marque reports affected vehicles had their Takata inflators replaced following the recall notice issued in January 2017, and there's a "possibility that the replacement desiccated Takata airbag inflators fitted to the vehicles were manufactured improperly and may not fully inflate the front passenger airbag during deployment".

"If the passenger airbag does not fully inflate, this may increase the risk of injury in the event of an accident," Lexus adds.

Affected IS variants by model year are as follows:

  • IS250 (GSE20) - MY05-12 (12,179 vehicles)
  • IS350 (GSE21) - MY10-12 (1281 vehicles)
  • IS F (GSE20) - MY08-12 (308 vehicles)

In total there's 13,768 vehicles impacted by this recall, all concerning the front passenger side airbags – a VIN list is available here.

Owners of the affected IS models will be contacted by Lexus Australia via mail, and requested to schedule an appointment with their preferred dealer to have the issue rectified (free of charge).

For more information, contact 1800 023 009. You can also view the original recall notice here.