10,700 vehicles affected by latest notice

Honda Australia has issued a recall for its 2013MY Jazz, Jazz Hybrid, Accord Euro and Insight models as part of the ongoing Takata airbag campaign.

All vehicles involved in this notice are fitted with faulty passenger inflators classed as 'beta' airbags - that aren't rated as dangerous as 'alpha' ones.

Like previous Takata-related recalls, faulty airbags could rupture when deployed, which could shoot metal fragments into the cabin - posing a serious risk of injury or death to occupants.

This notice covers a total of 10,723 vehicles - numbers and VIN lists by model line are listed below:

Accord Euro - 5458 vehicles (VIN list here)

Insight - 43 vehicles (VIN list here)

Jazz - 4897 vehicles  (VIN list here)

Jazz Hybrid - 325 vehicles (VIN list here)

Owners of the recalled vehicles will be notified by Honda Australia, urging them to contact their local dealership or Honda Recall Call Centre to arrange the replacement of their airbag inflator free of charge.

You can check if your Honda vehicle is affected by the Takata recall here, or use the VIN look-up tool here. For more information, contact 1800 789 839.


Faulty Takata airbags have been linked to 19 deaths globally, including one in Australia, along with some 200 injuries.

While 12 manufacturers have already issued recall notices for around 2.5 million vehicles in Australia, (UPDATE, 28/02/2018: the number is now around 4 million) the government wants further action to be taken.

Owners who think their vehicle could be affected should check to see if their unit's make, model and vehicle identification number (VIN) are listed on the Product Safety Australia website.