Nissan has issued a recall for over 82,000 examples of its previous-generation Navara ute and Tiida small car as part of the ongoing Takata airbag campaign.

This latest notice affects vehicles fitted with faulty passenger airbag inflators, which may rupture in the event of deployment.

If the condition occurs, metal fragments could shoot out into the cabin when the airbags deploy, posing a significant risk of injury or death to the vehicle's occupants.

Affected model years and number of recalled vehicles by model line are as follows:

Nissan Tiida (C11): MY2006-2012, 41,154 vehicles - VIN list here

Nissan Navara (D40): MY2006-2015, 41,941 vehicles - VIN list here

Once parts availability has been confirmed, Nissan Australia will contact owners at their last known address. They will be advised to contact their nearest dealer to arrange the replacement of the faulty inflators free of charge.

For more information, contact 1800 035 035, or through the company's website.


UPDATE, 28/02/2018: Faulty Takata airbags have been linked to 19 deaths globally, including one in Australia, along with some 200 injuries.

While 12 manufacturers have already issued recall notices for around 4 million vehicles in Australia, the government wants further action to be taken.

Owners who think their vehicle could be affected should check to see if their unit’s make, model and vehicle identification number (VIN) are listed on the Product Safety Australia website.