The Chevrolet Cruze has become the most popular car in the US in June, taking advantage of supply issues from Japan to overtake the traditional best seller, the Toyota Camry.

2011-Chevrolet-Cruze

The Chevrolet Cruze, similar to the Holden Cruze that is manufactured and sold in Australia, is part of a new generation of vehicles that is gradually getting US buyers out of big gas guzzlers and into smaller, more fuel efficient cars.

The compact car segment has expanded 19 percent so far in 2011, thanks in part to the recent launches of the Ford Focus, Hyundai Elantra and the Volkswagen Jetta.

ModelJune 20112011 year-to-date
1Ford F-Series49,618264,079
2Chevrolet Silverado32,579182,785
3Chevrolet Cruze24,896122,972
4Chevrolet Malibu23,737122,783
5Ford Escape22,274122,607
6Ford Focus21,38598,024
7Toyota Camry21,375147,469
8Dodge Ram21,362111,898
9Ford Fusion20,808131,686
10Hyundai Elantra19,992103,301
11Nissan Altima19,534131,842
12Toyota Corolla18,872136,747
13Hyundai Sonata18,644115,014
14Chevrolet Equinox17,95495,838
15Honda Civic17,485127,571
16Volkswagen Jetta17,10591,751
17Chevrolet Impala16,325103,644
18Honda Accord15,712127,105
19Honda CR-V15,493110,916
20GMC Sierra12,37767,598

The Cruze led the Chevrolet Malibu and the Ford Focus in June from a passenger car perspective, with the Camry slotting in just behind. Toyota expected supply and deliveries to normalise towards the end of 2011.

The Ford Fusion, Hyundai Elantra and Nissan Altima were other strong performers in June, and all have enjoyed increased sales this year compared with 2010. Cars clearly outnumbered trucks and SUVs in the top 20 in June: 13 to seven.

Traditional pick-up trucks still continue to dominate, however, with the Ford F-Series and the Chevrolet Silverado dominating at the top of the charts.