Loading indicator
News & Reviews
Last 7 Days


by Tim Beissmann

Hyundai Australia is recalling approximately 9000 Hyundai Santa Fe SUVs to inspect and, in some cases, rectify a defect with the vehicles’ diesel engine.

The recall applies to Santa Fe models sold in Australia between September 1, 2009 and December 13, 2011 that were equipped with the brand’s 145kW/436Nm R-Series 2.2-litre turbo diesel engine.

The official recall notice published on the Australian Competition & Consumer Commission’s website explains:

“There may be insufficient clearance between the engine cover assembly and the fuel return hose.

“Insufficient clearance between components could result in a fuel leak. A diesel fuel leak may pose a hazard to other road users and/or a risk of fire.”

Hyundai Australia’s Ben Hershman stressed that the recall was voluntary in nature with no incidents or reports of the defect from local customers, and insisted the company was taking a “responsible and proactive approach” to the situation.

Recalled vehicles will be inspected for wear on the engine hoses, with all worn hoses to be replaced. All vehicles will have a clip fitted to the diesel fuel return hose to act as an extra barrier to protect against contact between the hose and the engine cover.

The service will be completed in less than 30 minutes if the fuel return hose needs to be replaced, and less time if no wear is present.

Hyundai Australia is contacting owners of affected vehicles by mail and encourages owners to contact their authorised dealership to schedule the recall service, which will be conducted free of charge.




SHARE THIS ARTICLE